2020 Finalists

Explore the 60 shortlisted entries, highlighting the Asia-Pacific's most amazing organisations, individuals, projects and programs in Entrepreneurship and Engagement


Entrepreneurial University of the Year

Institutional-level

The University of Auckland

Achieve the amazing with the University of Auckland

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

CATEGORY WINNER

University of Adelaide

Innovation with intent. Here and now.

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

1st RUNNER-UP

University of Technology Sydney

University of Technology Sydney – The home of student entrepreneurship

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

2nd RUNNER-UP

Management & Science University

Transforming Lives, Enriching Future

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Tel Aviv University Entrepreneurship Center

Make it Happen!

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Engaged University of the Year

Institutional-level

Assam Don Bosco University

Moulding dependable graduates serving humanity

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

CATEGORY WINNER

Australian Catholic University

ACU achieving impact through empathy

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

1st RUNNER-UP

Fuzhou Melbourne Polytechnic

Read ten thousand books, travel ten thousand miles

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

2nd RUNNER-UP

Swinburne University of Technology

Working collaboratively to build an impactful research and innovation ecosystem

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

University of the Sunshine Coast

Connecting people, place and greenspace to create healthy, happy communities

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Green University of the Year

Institutional-level

Chiba University of Commerce

The First 100% Renewable Energy University in Japan

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

CATEGORY WINNER

La Trobe University

A climate clever university for today and tomorrow

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

1st RUNNER-UP

Ozyegin University

Your life’s venture: Y(our) future; Y(our) sustainability

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

2nd RUNNER-UP

Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

Learning in tandem with the tides of the mighty Brahmaputra at the vibrant campus of IIT Guwahati

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Entrepreneurial Leader of the Year

Individual-level

Murray Hurps

Creating the university for entrepreneurs, with entrepreneurs.

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

CATEGORY WINNER

Hasmukh Lal

Transforming lives through entrepreneurialism and excellence

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

1st RUNNER-UP

Nik Maheran Binti Nik Muhammad

I am the Catalyst of Change

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

2nd RUNNER-UP

Wendy Kerr

Unleash your potential with the University of Auckland

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist
Finalist

Lifetime Achievement in Entrepreneurship

Individual-level

Mohd Shukri Ab Yajid

Transforming Lives, Enriching Future

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

CATEGORY WINNER

Noel Lindsay

Challenging convention!

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

1st RUNNER-UP

Calum John Drummond

Sculpting research and innovation ecosystems to provide exceptional societal value

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

2nd RUNNER-UP

Edi Noersasongko

Universitas Dian Nuswantoro, For A Better Future

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist
Finalist

Entrepreneurship Educator of the Year

Individual-level

Prakash Koirala

Entrepreneurship education to financial capability: Way forward for financial freedom

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

CATEGORY WINNER

Trina Myers

Creating tomorrows innovators by embedding a techno-preneurial culture across degrees

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

1st RUNNER-UP

Ruari Elkington

QUT – Prioritising Creativity and Entrepreneurship at the University for the Real World

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

2nd RUNNER-UP

Martin Bliemel

Seven distinct programs to develop entrepreneurial ambitions

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Muhammad Ashlyzan Bin Razik

I’m a Fighter. ‘Never Give up until I’m fight’.

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Engagement Leader of the Year

Individual-level

Ehud Keinan

Academia cannot stay ivory tower, should rather become a lighthouse

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

CATEGORY WINNER

Maria Parappilly

Enriching and empowering young women to progress in STEM.

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

1st RUNNER-UP

Lesley Hughes

Engaging all for climate change action

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

2nd RUNNER-UP

Norby Roque Salonga

Youth Leader: Dealer of Hope and Action

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Stephen Mavely

Transformational, Visionary, Institution Builder

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Innovation and Collaboration Space of the Year

Various levels

OzU X Innovation Center

OzU-X Innovation Center: Commitment to Explore the Unexplored

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

CATEGORY WINNER

The Swinburne Fire Station – Swinburne’s Innovation Precinct Hub

Sparking Innovation and Fuelling Growth through Collaboration, Creativity and Know-how

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

1st RUNNER-UP

Innovation Quarter, IQX

Transform your business at IQX

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

2nd RUNNER-UP

Caspian Entrepreneurship Center of the Caspian State University of Technology and Engineering

Achieve unlimited opportunities with us!

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Unleash Space

Unleash your potential with the University of Auckland’s Unleash Space

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Innovation Challenge of the Year

Project-level

TOM@University

Co-designing ability – TOM@University shifting the paradigm of assistive solution development

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

CATEGORY WINNER

Tianjin University

Emerging Engineering Education: Coping with changes and shaping the future

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

1st RUNNER-UP
2nd RUNNER-UP

Chitkara University Research & Innovation Network

Let us make a difference to somebody near us

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Australian eChallenge

Making Ideas Fly

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Innovation and Entrepreneurship Support of the Year

Various levels

Shark Tank eSchool Support Program

Entrepreneurship for the next generation

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

CATEGORY WINNER

UNSW Founders Program

Building Australia’s most comprehensive university entrepreneurship program

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

1st RUNNER-UP

Institute for Technology and Innovation Management (iNT)

Power of Mahidol Innovation

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

2nd RUNNER-UP

Research & Innovation Network (CURIN) and Centre for Entrepreneurship Education and Development (CEED)

Let the dreams take their first flight to realisation

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, IIT B, Technology Business Incubator

You Dare We Support

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Community Engagement Initiative of the Year

Project-level

MENTOR Youth Guidance Programme

Realizing Youth Potential through Mentoring

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

CATEGORY WINNER

Service Learning Programme, Career Guidance Unit

Future Leaders: Engaging, Empowering, Transforming

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

1st RUNNER-UP

Girls in Cyber Security Advancing (GiCSA) project

‘Yindyamarra Winhanganha’ (an Indigenous (Wiradjuri) phrase that means the wisdom of respectfully knowing how to live well in a world worth living in)

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

2nd RUNNER-UP

Center for Energy Environment and Economy (CEEE)

Next generation near future

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Farming Together Program

Building resilience in farms and communities through collaboration

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

Student-driven Sustainability Project of the Year

Project-level

Social Enterprise for Economic Development (SEED)

RISE TO A HEROIC TRANSFORMATION OF CONSCIOUSNESS THROUGH SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE TEACHING AND LEARNING: SOCIAL ENTERPRISE FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

CATEGORY WINNER

Fungo Mushrooms

Mushrooms – The Food of the Past, Present & Future

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

1st RUNNER-UP

Miniature Microbial Fuel Cell Based Biosensor

Living the dreams

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

2nd RUNNER-UP

Electric cycle which runs with renewable energy

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

MSU MyCoral – Eco Marine Project

Transforming Forest of the Sea, Enriching Marine Lives

★ ★ ★ LEARN MORE ★ ★ ★

Finalist

2023 © ACEEU. All rights reserved.